Network

                Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize, MCHAP, is a collective project with the Illinois Institute of Technology College of Architecture at its core. From its inception, the Prize will aim to develop a network amongst the far reaches of the Americas, fostering a larger international dialogue. The organizational network will be expanded with each Prize cycle and includes a Board of Directors, and Advisory Committee, a Chicago Committee, and IIT Faculty Advisory Committee, Jurors, and independent Nominators.


                Board of Directors

                The Board of Directors is formed of appointed members who jointly oversee the activities of the MCHAP. They will also be entrusted with establishing board policies and objectives and ensuring the availability of adequate financial resources for the Prize.

                • John L. Anderson
                  President, Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT)
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Wiel Arets
                  Dean, IIT College of Architecture
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Michelle T. Boone
                  Cultural Commissioner, 
                  Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events,
                  City of Chicago, Illinois
                • Alan Cramb
                  Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, Illinois Institute of Technology
                  Chicago, USA
                • Dirk Denison
                  Director, MCHAP
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Helyn Goldenberg
                  senior vice president and Midwest Chair, Sotheby's
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • David Hovey
                  Founder, Optima
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Phyllis Lambert
                  Founding Director Emeritus, Canadian Centre for Architecture
                  Montreal, Canada
                • Dirk Lohan
                  Founder, Lohan Anderson
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Vedran Mimica
                  Associate Dean of Research, IIT College of Architecture
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • Victor Morgenstern
                  President, Resolute Advisors, Inc.
                  Chicago, Illinois
                • John W. Rowe
                  Chairman Emeritus, Exelon Corporation
                  Chicago, Illinois

                International Advisory Committee

                The Advisory Committee will consist of individuals possessing unique knowledge and skills complementing those of the Board of Directors. It will involve itself with determining criteria, defining the mission and purpose of the Prize, and articulating the goals for ensuring effective planning.

                • Vedran Mimica 
                  President of the Advisory Committee, IIT College of Architecture
                  Chicago, USA
                • Wiel Arets
                  Dean, IIT College of Architecture
                  Chicago, USA
                • David Basulto
                  Co-Founder, Editor in Chief

                  , ArchDaily.com

                • Barry Bergdoll
                  Meyer Schapiro Professor of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University
                  New York, USA
                • Dirk Denison
                  Director, MCHAP
                  Chicago, USA
                • Kenneth Frampton
                  Ware Professor of Architecture, Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation,
                  New York, USA
                • Reed Kroloff
                  Director, Cranbrook Academy of Art & Art Museum
                  Michigan, USA
                • Jorge Francisco Liernur
                  Professor, Torcuato di Tella University, School of Architecture and Urban Studies,
                  Buenos Aires, Argentina
                • Robert McCarter
                  Ruth and Norman Moore Professor of Architecture, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts, Washington University
                  St. Louis, USA
                • Dominique Perrault
                  Founder, Dominique Perrault
                  Paris, France
                • Ben van Barkel
                  Co-Founder, Principal Architect, UNStudio
                  Amsterdam, Netherlands
                • Sarah Whiting
                  Dean and William Ward Watkin Professor, Rice University School of Architecture
                  Houston, Texas
                • Mirko Zardini
                  Director, Canadian Centre for Architecture
                  Montreal, Canada

                Chicago Committee
                A special Chicago Committee will serve as an advocate for the Prize within the Chicago community. It will gather input from relevant constituencies, provide feedback and technical expertise, and assist in planning activities related to city programs.

                • Gia Biagi
                  Chief of Staff, Chicago Park District
                • Michelle T. Boone
                  Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events, City of Chicago
                • Zurich Esposito
                  American Institute of Architects Chicago Chapter
                • Ted Haffner
                  Mies van der Rohe Society at IIT
                • Sarah Herda
                  Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts
                • Lynn Osmond
                  Chicago Architecture Foundation
                • Zoe Ryan
                  Department of Architecture and Design, Art institute of Chicago
                • Edward Uhlir
                  Millennium Park Foundation
                • Antony Wood
                  Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat

                IIT Faculty
                Advisory Committee
                The Faculty Advisory Committee, drawn from the IIT faculty, will provide additional guidance and direction to the Prize program. They will also contribute to defining the mission and goals of the program.

                • Thomas Brock
                  Studio Associate Professor, Director of Professional Practice
                • Marshall Brown
                  Assistant Professor, Program Director of Landscape Architecture
                • Susan Conger-Austin
                  Studio Associate Professor, Director of the Masters Project Studio
                • Paul Endres
                  Studio Associate Professor
                • Frank Flury

                  Associate Professor

                • Thomas Kearns
                  Studio Associate Professor, Director of Design Communication
                • Sean Keller
                  Assistant Professor
                • Eva Kultermann
                  Associate Professor, Chair Curriculum Committee
                • Harry Mallgrave
                  Professor, Director of PhD in Architecture Program
                • Rick Nelson
                  Associate Studio Professor, Director of Buildings & Operations
                • John Ronan
                  Professor, Director of Elective Studios, Associate Dean of Curriculum
                • Antony Wood
                  Studio Associate Professor

                Jury
                The Jury will consist of five internationally esteemed professionals, with one individual appointed as Chair; plus the Americas Prize Director as a non-voting member.

                JURY 2000-13

                • Kenneth Frampton
                  President of the Jury, Ware Professor of Architecture Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation New York, New York
                • Wiel Arets
                  Dean and Rowe Family Dean Endowed Chair, Illinois Institute of Technology College of Architecture, Chicago, Illinois

                • Jorge Francisco Liernur
                  Professor, Torcuato di Tella Univeristy School of Architecture and Urban Studies Researcher, Argentina's National Council for Scientific and Technical Investigation, Buenos Aires, Argentina
                • Dominique Perrault
                  Founding Principal Dominique Perrault Architecture, Paris, France
                • Sarah Whiting
                  Dean and William Ward Watkin Professor, Rice University School of Architecture, Houston, Texas

                JURY 2014/15

                • Stan Allen
                  Registered architect in New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. From 2002 to 2012 he served as Dean of the School of Architecture at Princeton University where he is currently the George Dutton ’27 Professor of Architecture, New York, New York
                • Wiel Arets
                  Dean and Rowe Family Dean Endowed Chair, Illinois Institute of Technology College of Architecture, Chicago, Illinois
                • Ila Berman

                  O’Donovan Director of the University of Waterloo School of Architecture. She holds a Ph.D. from Harvard University’s Graduate School of Design; Waterloo, Canada

                • Jean Pierre Crousse

                  Principal of Barclay & Crousse Architecture, cofounded with Sandra Barclay in France in 1994; Associate Professor of the Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú; Lima, Peru

                • Florencia Rodriguez
                  A
                  rchitect and critic as well as founder and editorial director of Piedra, Papel y Tijera publishers in Buenos Aires, Argentina

                Nominators
                Nominators for the Prize are individuals whose work has had a lasting influence on the theory and practice of architecture within the territories of the Americas.